GET INFORMATION


DO I NEED VISA?
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
FAQS
ABOUT VISA TYPES AND CATEGORIES

This tool provides general information about visa eligibility for holders of passports and documents of different countries. To check visa eligibility, please choose country of your passport below. You will be provided with is information about
- exemption or requirement of obtain entry visa to enter the Kyrgyz Republic,
- available mechanism of obtaining visa.



Regime Ordinary Passport Service Passport Diplomatic passport
You can check if you are eligible to get Kyrgyz Republic visa and other information about entry and stay regime of foreign citizens in Kyrgyz Republic in “do i need visa?” sector.
After arriving in Kyrgyz Republic, foreign country citizens, except counties, included in a list (the list of foreign countries with the indication of the terms for the release of foreign citizens and stateless persons arriving in the Kyrgyz Republic from registration at the place of their stay in authorized state bodies, as well as in hotels) are obliged to register according to the place of stay in 5 work days after the moment of entry.
Your travel document has to be valid for, at least, for 6 (six) months after your e-visa expires.
You can make your online payment by credit/debit card. The card is not required to be under your name. Make sure that Your card is open to international transactions.
Please, make sure the filled information is correct. In case of any mistakes, your e-visa application will be rejected.
There is no refund in case of rejection of e-visa.
Group tourist visa is issued for a group under 15 people for a period up to 1 month
Please,avoid buying the air ticket before getting the notice of approval to you the electronic visa. Dear applicants, 20-21 of August 2018 is non-working days in the Kyrgyz Republic. For this reason, submitted applications will be considerate on 22th of August 2018.

e-Visa
What is an e-Visa?

An e-Visa is an easiest way to get permit of entry into the Kyrgyz Republic. All you need to do is to complete the online application form and pay with your credit/debit card instead of applying through the Kyrgyz mission. After receiving your e-Visa confirmation through this portal, you can enter the Kyrgyz Republic during e-Visa validity period.


Who is eligible for e-Visa?

Citizens of certain countries are eligible for the e-Visa provided that they meet required criteria. To find out these criteria, go to Main Page, click on Apply for a visa button and select your Country, Type of Travel Document and Visa Type.


Do I have to obtain a visa if I do not leave the international transit area?

No. You do not have to obtain a visa if you are not going to leave the international transit area.



APPLICATION PROCESS
Can I choose the language I complete the application form in?

No, you must fill in the application form in English.


After submission I have realized that some of the information that I provided in the e-Visa application requires correction. What should I do?

The process of application consists of certain steps. In the step Preview & Confirmation you have possibility to check once again, correct and confirm your data. After making payment You cannot change your data and must create a new e-Visa application.


I have submitted first step of application and received verification email. Is there any time limit for making verification?

Yes. For security reasons verification email is valid only for 72 hour. You should make verification within 72 hours after receiving email otherwise, your application will be canceled and you will have to start a visa application once again.


Can I continue my e-Visa application if I am forced to leave it unfinished?

Yes. Just enter into the section Continue application and enter your reference number. You will proceed to the steps which you have not completed yet.


How will I know the status of my e-Visa application?

You can know the status of your e-Visa application via this portal. Just enter the section Check status and enter your reference number. You will proceed to Application Status page where you can get information about status of your e-Visa application.



ERRORS
I completed my application but haven't received any confirmation from you. Did you get my application?

Please, check 'spam' and 'junk' folders as well. If this does not help, you should submit a new application and indicate different email address.



PAYMENTS/REFUNDS
What does the CVV/CVC/CVC2 number mean?

CCVV/CVC/CVC2 for Visa and MasterCard is the final three digits of the number printed on the signature strip on the back of your card.


How much is a visa fee?

Visa fee depends on visa category, type and period.


How do I pay for my application?

After final checking and confirmation of your application you will proceed to payment step and make payment via standard electronic payment system.


Should the card be under my name?

No. The card does not have to be under your name.


Can I get an invoice?

We cannot provide an invoice for your payment. Once a successful payment has been made you will receive a payment confirmation email to the email address used for your application. The payment confirmation email will state the amount paid and application details.


If my e-Visa application is denied, will my payment be refunded?

No. e-Visa fee is not refundable.


I have realized that some information on my e-Visa does not match the information on my travel document/passport. I know that my e-Visa is invalid. Can I get a refund?

No. The applicant is responsible for any mistakes made in his/her application.


Can I get a refund if I do not use my e-Visa?

No. Visa fee is not refundable.



DOCUMENT REQUIREMENTS
What kind of Documentation I need to apply for e-Visa?

You will need valid travel Document/Passport, Photo and Credit/debit card. You need to have scanned images of your Document/Passport and digital photo to attach them to your electronic application according to the visa type.


On which language should I present documentation?

All documentation should be presented in Kyrgyz or Russian languages or translated to these languages.


What are the requirements to my travel document/passport?

Your travel document must meet the following criteria:
-Its validity shall extend at least for 6 months after the validity period of requested Kyrgyz visa
-Document should include not less then 2 free pages.
-Should not be damaged and should not include unofficial remarks.

DURATION OF STAY/VALIDITY PERIOD


What is the difference between validity period and Duration of stay?

Understanding the difference between the visa validity period and duration of stay is important. Validity period of a visa is generally longer than its duration. The validity establishes the first and last dates during which the visa can be used. The visa expires on the last day of its validity. Duration of stay indicates the length of time you have permission to remain in Kyrgyzstan within the validity period of the visa.


SUPPORT DESK/TECHNICAL HELP
I have accidentally deleted the mail with reference number of my e-Visa application. What should I do?

Please, contact the support desk for this matter:


ABOUT VISA TYPES AND CATEGORIES

Diplomatic visa («D») is issued to a foreign citizen, holder of the diplomatic passport, intending to visit Kyrgyz Republic with official affairs.
Diplomatic visa is issued to:
- heads of foreign states, governments, family members, accompanying them, and to the members of foreign official delegations – multiple visa up to 30 days, unless otherwise is provided by an international treaty, that has entered into legal force, the participant of which is Kyrgyz Republic, or according to the principle of reciprocity.
- person, holding diplomatic or consular position in a diplomatic mission or consular office of foreign country, executive of an international organization representation in Kyrgyz Republic, enjoying immunities and privileges in Kyrgyz Republic, and his/her family members (spouse and children under 18 years of age, and dependent parents), enjoying immunities and privileges, - multiple entry visa up to 1 year, unless otherwise is provided by an international treaty, that has entered into legal force, the participant of which is Kyrgyz Republic, or according to the principle of reciprocity.
- foreign diplomatic courier – single, double or multiple entry visa up to 90 days, unless otherwise is provided by an international treaty, that has entered into legal force, the participant of which is Kyrgyz Republic, or according to the principle of reciprocity.

Official visa («O») is issued to a foreign citizen - holder of an official passport, intending to visit Kyrgyz Republic with official affairs.
Official visa is issued to:
- a foreign citizen, entering Kyrgyz Republic by the invitation of state offices of Kyrgyz Republic with official affairs- single, double or multiple entry visa up to 90 days.
- a member of an administrative-technical and maintenance staff of a diplomatic mission or consular office of foreign county in Kyrgyz Republic or employee of an international organization representation (spouse and children under 18 years of age, and dependent parents), - multiple entry visa up to 1 year, unless otherwise is provided by an international treaty, that has entered into legal force, the participant of which is Kyrgyz Republic, or according to the principle of reciprocity;
- a foreign courier carrying diplomatic mail, if he does not have a diplomatic passport – single, double or multiple entry visa up to 90 days, unless otherwise is provided by an international treaty, that has entered into legal force, the participant of which is Kyrgyz Republic, or according to the principle of reciprocity.

Invest visa («I») is issued to the investor or head of foreign investment company and members of his family (spouse, underage children and dependent parents) who carry out investment activity in Kyrgyz Republic and submit necessary supporting documents, certifying contribution to the economy of Kyrgyz Republic of the monetary and material values, equivalent to the amount of 10(ten) million soms, for industrial, agricultural, financial, energy, educational, medical, engineering and constructional purposes, and also IT technologies, - multiple visa up to 3 years.

Employment visa («W1») is issued to an applicant for getting a work permit or for individual entrepreneurship. This type of visa lets applicant enter Kyrgyz Republic up to 90 days without permission to work and individual entrepreneurship.
After getting work permit, Consular service or Ministry of foreign affairs representation on the territory of the Kyrgyz Republic issues applicant multiple employment visa («W1») for the validity period of the work permit.

Employment visa («W2») is issued to applicants, for whom, in accordance with the Law of the Kyrgyz Republic “On External Labor Migration” there is a different procedure of performing labor activity, without getting work permit, up to 90 days.
Employment visa («W2») can be extended annually on the territory of Kyrgyz Republic by Consular service or Ministry of foreign affairs representation on the territory of Kyrgyz Republic on the basis of the certificate of an authorized state office in the field of migration or accreditation (for journalists and correspondents).

Student visa («S») is issued to an applicant, entering Kyrgyz Republic to study up to 90 days.
Student visa («S») on the territory of the Kyrgyz Republic can be extended for a period up to 1 year if studying at a higher educational institution or for the duration of a studying course in the initially declared educational institution of Kyrgyz Republic, registered on the territory of Kyrgyz Republic.

Business visa («B») – is issued to an applicant, entering Kyrgyz Republic with business purposes, to participate in negotiations, conferences and meetings, sport events, organized by state offices and local governments, international organizations and legal entities up to 90 days.

Driver’s visa («T») is issued to foreign citizens, entering Kyrgyz Republic on the truck for international cargo transportation.
Driver’s visa is issued for a period up to 6 months with the condition of applicant’s stay during one trip for not more than 30 days, unless otherwise is provided by an international treaty, that has entered into legal force, the participant of which is Kyrgyz Republic.

Private visa («P1») is issued to an applicant without the right to carry out labor activities or individual entrepreneurship, as well as other activities related to the extraction of profit on the territory of Kyrgyz Republic, entering Kyrgyz Republic with the various private purposes, visiting relatives and friends, getting medical treatment, up to 90 days.
Inviting party or applicant himself takes responsibility to cover all expenses during his stay in Kyrgyz Republic, including expenses of possible medical treatment and deportation from Kyrgyz Republic.

Private visa («P2») is issued to an applicant, entering Kyrgyz Republic with the purpose of registering marriage with the Kyrgyz Republic citizen, family reunion, for a temporary or permanent residence, getting refugee status, for up to 90 days.
Private visa («P2») on the territory of Kyrgyz Republic can be extended for a period up to 6 month, with the right to be extended for the same period, with the possibility of the subsequent getting of residence permit according to the legislation of Kyrgyz Republic.

Private visa («P3») is issued to applicants, who are ethnic Kyrgyz to visit or come back to Kyrgyz Republic for a period up to 1 year.

Tourist visa («TS») is issued to an applicant, intending to visit Kyrgyz Republic with purpose of tourism, for a period up to 90 days.

Religion («R») is issued to missioner, intending to visit Kyrgyz Republic through the cooperation with the religious organizations, in case of existence of permission of the state body in the field of religious affairs for a period up to 60 days.

Family visa («F») is issued to the family members (spouse, underage children and dependent parents) of a foreign citizen, residing in Kyrgyz Republic with the Employment («W1» и «W2»), Study («S») visa categories, and on the basis of residence permit, for a period up to 1 year with the possibility of annual extension without the right to work.

Transit visa («TR») is issued to an applicant, going to the third countries through Kyrgyz Republic, for a period up to 5 days.